CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:114

Mr. Mike Daly
Livingston International Trade Services Inc.
97 Route 2 South
Alburgh, VT 05440

RE: The tariff classification of wrist watches from Japan; car blanket, metal lunch pail, and thermal bag from China.

Dear Mr. Daly:

In your letter dated January 12, 2007, on behalf of Cosmoda Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling on wrist watches, a car blanket, a thermal bag, and a metal lunch pail. Samples were submitted with the ruling request.

Style number R608, a wrist watch, contains an analog-digital movement manufactured in Japan. The watch, bearing the trademark “Roots”, has no jewels. The submitted sample is battery operated and has a metal wrist band.

Style number B103, a wrist watch, contains an analog movement manufactured in Japan. The watch, bearing the trademark “Buffalo”, has no jewels. The submitted sample is battery operated and has a leather wrist band.

The car blanket sample is made of 100 percent acrylic knit fleece fabric and measures approximately 50 x 60 inches.

The item that you refer to as “thermal bag” is an insulated food or beverage bag constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material.

The submitted metal lunch pail sample will be imported without the thermos bottle. The applicable subheading for wrist watch style number R608 will be 9102.19.20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility: other: having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement: with strap, band or bracelet of textile material or of base metal, whether or not gold-or silver-plated. The rate of duty will be 32 cent each plus 4.8 percent on the case plus 11 percent on the strap, band or bracelet plus 4.2 percent on the battery.

The applicable subheading for wrist watch style number B103 will be 9102.11.45, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility: with mechanical display only: having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement: other: other. The rate of duty will be 40 cent each plus 8.5 percent on the case plus 2.8 percent on the strap, band or bracelet plus 5.3 percent on the battery.

The applicable subheading for car blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers… other. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.   The applicable subheading for the bag will be 4202.92.0807, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for insulated food or beverage bag, constructed with an with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

 We are unable to issue a tariff classification ruling on the metal lunch pail at this time. In order to issue a ruling we need additional information as indicated below. Please indicate in a written statement the composition of the lunch box. We require the percentage by weight of each component of the lunch box.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The bag falls within textile category 670, and the blanket falls within category 666. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division